June 17, 2024 June 17, 2024

Southwest atheltes do well in provincials

Posted on 4 June 2023 by Ryan Dahlman
Carter Tuplin (SCCHS) JB Hurdles

SWAC Media Report

Our sports season has come to an end with the last championship on the SHSAA calendar.  Provincial track and field was held in Saskatoon on the weekend.  There were many outstanding results from our SWAC athletes.  In most events, there were 28 competitors from across the province.  Points are earned for any top 8 finish at the championship. Full results (breakdown by athlete/event) are on the Shsaa.ca site.

True to form, Mother Nature caused many weather delays to the start of the track and field season and she caused a cancellation of the final two events of the track and field season.  A torrential downpour and lightning storm at the end of the day, caused the meet to wrap up before the 4 x 400 relays could be run.  

GOLD MEDALS:

Colter Folk (SCCHS)  IB 1500 and 3000

Jace Egland (Eastend )  IB Javelin and Shot Put

Carter Tuplin (SCCHS) JB Hurdles

Brooklyn Leppa (Gull Lake ) JG Quad

Olami Akinfiresoye (SCCHS) SG High Jump

SILVER MEDALS

Elijah Siemens (SCCHS) JB Pole Vault

Dani Meyer (SCCHS) JG 400

Madden Wallis (Shaunavon ) SB High Jump

Lucas Carlson (SCCHS) SB Shot Put

BRONZE MEDALS

Jace England (Eastend) IB Discus

Towa Whitefish (Maple Creek)  IB 3000

Ashlynn Meyer (SCCHS) IG Pole Vault

Rowan Reimer (SCCHS) JB 800 and 1500

JB 4×100 Relay  (Landon Phair-SC, Carter Tuplin-SC, Derric Dulatre-SC, Alex Cruz-MC)

4TH place

Navy Louma (SCCHS) IG 400

Karlie Duncan (Cabri) IG Javelin

Carter Tuplin (SCCHS) JB 400

Parker Robertson (SCCHS) JB Discus

Landon Phair (SCCHS) JB Quad

Sierra Frey (Maple Creek) JG High Jump

Isabelle Gottselig (SCCHS) JG Shot Put

Brynne Leppa (Gull Lake) SG Discus

5TH place

Nat Siemens (SCCHS)  IB Pole Vault

Lyla Thiessen (SCCHS) IG Pole Vault

Carter Tuplin (SCCHS) JB Pole Vault

Parker Robertson (SCCHS) JB Shot Put

Lucas Carlson (SCCHS) SB Discus

6TH place

Jace Egland (Eastend) IB 100

Camilo Cortes (SCCHS) IB Triple Jump

Rowan Reimer (SCCHS) JB 400

Derric Dulatre (SCCHS) JB 100, 200 and Triple Jump

Dani Meyer (SCCHS) JG 100, 200

JG 4×100 relay (Dani Meyer-SC, Sierra Frey (MC) Brooklyn Leppa (GL), Hayley Anderson-Cabri)

Madden Wallis (Shaunavon ) SB Shot Put

Alex Painchaud (SCCHS) SG Pole Vault

Calista Toney (Gull Lake) SG Quad

7TH place

Lyla Thiesssen (SCCHS) IG Hurdles

Isabell Gottselig (SCCHS) JG 1500

Dani Meyer (SCCHS) JG Long Jump

8TH place

Jackson Tuplin (SCCHS) IB Pole Vault

Isabelle Gottselig (SCCH) JG 800

Sydney Grainger (SCCHS) JG High Jump

Sierra Frey (Maple Creek) JG Long Jump

Tiffany Brodrick (Maple Creek) JG Quad

Vegas Appel (SCCHS) SG Quad

5A School Champion  SCCHS (for the 4th year in a row).  

The Swift Current track team accumulated the most points of any of the 197 schools taking part.

Age Group Aggregate Champions have not been posted on the SHSAA site yet.

Leave a Reply

Get More Prairie Post
Log In To Comment Latest West Edition Latest East Edition