June 12, 2024 June 12, 2024

SWAC Report May 6: badminton birdies flying

Posted on 7 May 2023 by Prairie Post

SENIOR BADMINTON 

SHSAA regional finals were in Regina on May 6 and SWAC sent a full contingent of competitors to this championship.  Athletes from SWAC, South Central, West Central and Regina competed.  Each classification had two pools of four.  You had to place in the top two to make it into the playoff rounds.

Girls Doubles results: 

Khali Delorme/Kahlen Delorme (Maple Creek) were undefeated in their pool with easy wins over Central Butte (2-0), Rosetown (2-0) and Central Butte (2-0).  They won an exciting semi final in two very close sets over Gravelbourg.  Khali/Kahlen came up against Regina Campbell in the final and lost (2-0) to finish in second place.  The Maple Creek duo will advance to the SHSAA Provincial Championship May 13 in Unity.

Clarisse Mae Suba/Verity Pahtayken (Maple Creek) did not advance out of their pool.  They had a 1-2 record with losses to Gravelbourg (0-2) and Regina Campbell (0-2).  They did have a win over Biggar (2-0).

Boys Doubles results: 

Hasit Desai/Harit Desai (SCCHS) started strong with wins over Lafleche (2-0) and Elrose (2-0).  A tough loss to Regina Campbell (2-1…19-21 in third set) placed them in 2nd place in their pool. They lost a three sets semifinal to Regina LeBoldus (1-2).  The boys finished wonderfully with a Bronze win over Briercrest (2-0).

David Cocks/Karter Ries (Leader) finished pool play with a 1-2 record and did not advance to the semifinals.  They had a loss to Briercrest (2-0), won an exciting match over Rosetown (2-1) and then finished with a loss to Regina LeBoldus (0-2). 

Mixed Doubles results: 

Lexi Schneider / Dominic Ehnisz (Fox Valley) finished second in their pool.  They had wins over Kincaid (2-0) and Loreburn (2-1) and suffered one loss to Regina O’Neill (0-2). In the semifinal round, they lost to Regina Campbell (0-20), then rebounded and decisively won Bronze over Rouleau (2-0)

Savannah Frey/Aydan Buss (Maple Creek) had losses to Rouleau (1-2), Rosetown (0-2), and  Regina Campbell (0-2).  They were eliminated from advancing to playoff rounds.

Boys Singles results: 

Kesler Hellman (Fox Valley) had pool wins over MJ Central (2-0)) and Loreburn (2-0). He had one loss to Balfour (0-2).  Kesler finished 2nd in Pool A.  In the semi-final, he lost to Regina LeBoldus (0-2) and went on to win the Bronze game over Briercrest (2-1).

Hunter Stock (Hazlet) did not advance out of his pool with a record of 1-2.   He had losses to Briercrest (0-2) and Regina LeBoldus (0-2), and recorded a win over Eston (2-1).

Girls Singles results: 

Tealyn Whitefish (Maple Creek) finished her pool with wins over MJ Vanier (2-1) and Rosetown (2-0).  With her one pool loss to Campbell (0-2), she finished 2nd in her pool.  Tealyn lost the semi final (0-2) to Regina O’Neill and then lost the Bronze to MJ Cornerstone (1-2).  The Bronze third set loss was by a heartbreaking 22-24 score!

Sharmaine Palaganas (Ponteix) didn’t advance out of pool play.  She had losses to MJ Cornerstone (0-2) and Regina O’Neill (0-2) and notched one win over Elrose (2-1). 

JUNIOR BADMINTON

The SWAC district championships were held in Fox Valley (singles) and Leader (doubles) on May 6.  Thanks to our commissioners Lindsey Yeo and Lana Marshall for running the events.  The top 8 in the district were divided into two pools.  There were crossover playoffs for those finishing top two in their pool

Boys Singles results:

Semi final: Tripp McLeod (Frontier)beat Carter Moen (Centennial) 

Semi final: Brayden Leismeister (Consul) beat Ryle Mangune (Ponteix) 

Final:  Brayden Leismeister defeated Tripp McLeod  for the championship.

Girls Singles results:

Semi final: Bridget Hudec (Fox Valley) beat Kassie Gryde (Frontier) 

Semi final: Nevaya Hellman (Fox Valley) beat Serena (Centennial) 

Final:  Bridget Hudec defeated Nevaya Hellman to become SWAC champion.

Boys Doubles results:

Semi final: Lucas MacPhail/Ashton Peebles (Fox Valley) beat Juris Busse/Colby Armstrong (Eastend) 

Semi final: Tate Unger/Tristen Perrin (SCCHS) beat Isaac Siemens/Jordy Beaudoin (Centennial) 

Final: Tate Unger/Tristen Perrin defeated Lucas MacPhail/Ashton Peebles to become SWAC champions.

Girls Doubles results:

Semi final: Emma Joroin/Kyra Strutt (Leader) beat Siera Mackie/Isabella Delorme (Consul)

Semi final: Rachel Cocks/Cyler Eresman (Leader) beat Charli Chubaty/Hannah Riego (SCCHS)

Final: Rachel Cocks/Cyler Eresman defeated Emma Joroin/Kyra Strutt to become SWAC Champions.

Mixed Doubles Results:

Semi final: Amaya Hayter/Jayce Bonneville (Maple Creek) beat Chris Girardin/Elizabeth Colburn (Leader) Semi final: Airianna Berg/Nolan Kirk (Hazlet) beat Justin Fehr/Mia Perrault (Ponteix)

Final: Airianna Berg/Nolan Kirk defeated Amaya Hayter/Jayce Bonneville to become SWAC Champions

TRACK and FIELD

Track and field practices are well underway (despite the less than ideal weather).  Schools are beginning their outdoor seasons by taking part in numerous invitations track and field meets across southern Saskatchewan.

SWAC Blue (Rolling HIlls) section track meet is Tuesday, May 16 in Swift Current.

SWAC White (Whitemud/Cypress Hills) section track meet is Wednesday, May 17 in Swift Current.

SWAC district meet is Wednesday, May 24 in Swift Current.

SHSAA Provincials are in Saskatoon on June 2 and 3.

Leave a Reply

Get More Prairie Post
Log In To Comment Latest West Edition Latest East Edition