Wednesday, 19 April 2017 10:07

Badminton still flying in Chinook

Written by  Deb Reamer, Chinook Athletic Coordinator
Rate this item
(0 votes)

The senior badminton playoffs have started. 


On April 8, both Cypress Hills section and Rolling Hills section held their playoff while Whitemudheld theirs April 11. 
Thanks to our hosts Eastend, Fox Valley School and Swift Current Comp.  Special thanks to our commissioners Shelley Morvik, Dennis Franz, Rob Englot and Chris Caswell and host Janna Walker.  Thank you for all your hard work!  The top 4 from each category will now advance to the SWAC District playoffs which will be held at Swift Current Comp on Saturday, April 29. 
CYPRESS HILLS SENIOR BADMINTON – SECTION ADVANCERS:
GIRLS SINGLES: 1. Cassandra Benson (Hazlet); 2. Kaitlynn Bradford (Cabri); 3. Kayla Eng (Maple Creek); 4. Chloe Mertin (Leader).
BOYS SINGLES: 1. Riley Hughes (Hazlet); 2. Dallyn Jamieson (Cabri); 3. Bobby Hudec (Fox Valley); 4. Frank Chow (Fox Valley).
GIRLS DOUBLES: 1. Kyla Tumbach/Payton Stimson (Leader); 2. Claudia Lim/Dayna Winzer (Maple Creek); 3. Delaney Smith/Danica Klippert (Leader); 4. Savannah Mass/Kenna Anton (Fox Valley).
BOYS DOUBLES: 1. Carson Leach/Jordan Mastel (Leader); 2. Aden Hudec/Patrick Ehnisz (Fox Valley); 3. Ethan Bosch/Matthew Ganert (Fox Valley); 4. Kaden Eremenko/Nick Scott (Maple Creek).
MIXED DOUBLES: 1. Rebecca Chow/Nicholas Ehnisz (Fox Valley); 2. Clark Anderson/Chelsea Wilson (Hazlet); 3. Payton Wilkinson/Erik Scory (Leader); 4. Connor Drever/Payton Bock (Maple Creek).
ROLLING HILLS SENIOR BADMINTON – SECTION ADVANCERS:
GIRLS SINGLES: 1. Sara Kendall (Ponteix); 2. Jessica Warren (SCCHS); 3. Ashley Bakus (Herbert); 4. Samantha Froude (SCCHS).
BOYS SINGLES: 1. Sim Singh (SCCHS); 2. Ethan Warkentin (SCCHS); 3. TJ Kendall (Ponteix); 4. Robert Lacher (Ponteix).
GIRLS DOUBLES: 1. Lara New/Justine Bennett (SCCHS); 2. Emma Krauchek/Teagan Newton (Hodgeville); 3. Madison Weinbender/Precious Barraquio (Herbert).
BOYS DOUBLES: 1. Dustin Kendall/Tanner Kendall (Ponteix); 2. Wyatt Wiebe/Mason Smeby (SCCHS); 3. Kim Mendoza/Tyson Goffinet (Ponteix); 4. Colin Beuckert/Aaron Rampold (Vanguard)
MIXED DOUBLES: 1. Monica Torales/Grady Rogers (SCCHS); 2. Garret Heschel/Kelly Bestrop (Herbert); 3. Gail Gian/Keegan Goffinet (Ponteix); 4. Alexis Stringer/Shadye Lee (Ponteix)
WHITEMUD SENIOR BADMINTON – SECTION ADVANCERS:
GIRLS SINGLES: 1. Madison Bertram (Frontier); 2. Amanda Mitchell (Frontier); 3 Naudine Encarnacion (Eastend).
BOYS SINGLES: 1  Dylan Larson  (Val Marie); 2.  Nixon Voll (Shaunavon); 3.  Cameron Kluzak (Frontier); 4.  Braydon Penner (Val Marie).
Girls Doubles: 1.  Sarah Moule/Sydney Onerheim  (Frontier); 2. Miah Gates/ Shyla Purpora (Frontier); 3. Emily Galey/Emily Frohlich (Shaunavon); 4. Bailee Humphry/Camryn Barton (Eastend).
Boys Doubles: 1.  Kendall Shirley/Peter Knelson (Frontier); 2. Teagan Galey/ Brett Kronberg (Shaunavon); 3. Oakley Honey/Brody Dumontel  (Frontier); 4. Will Banford/Ayden Kopp (Eastend).
Mixed Doubles: 1. Ben Dumontel/ Jyllian Kaliciak (Frontier); 2. Hannah MacNeil/Kirkland Sutter (Shaunavon); 3. Brett Pridmore/Natasha Pettyjohn (Consul); 4. Larissa Wenzel/Brandon Rabe (Consul).
Junior badminton playoffs will be held on Saturday, April 29. There will be 4 host sites:
Cypress Hills section at Fox Valley. Schools include Maple Creek High, Fox Valley, Burstall, Leader, Cabri, Hazlet and Success. Top 4 in each category advance. 
Rolling Hills A subsection at EcoleCentennial. Schools include Gull Lake, Swift Current Comp, Ecole Centennial, Central , Waldeck, and Herbert. Top 2 in each category advance. 
Rolling Hills B subsection at Ponteix.  Schools include O.M. Irwin, Ponteix, Vanguard, Wymark and Hodgeville.  Top 2 in each category advance. 
Whitemud section at Frontier.  Schools include Consul, Eastend, Frontier, Shaunavonand Val Marie.  Top 4 in each category advance. 
The SWAC junior district finals will be held in Maple Creek on Saturday, May 6. 

Read 1491 times

More In SW Sask Sports...

More In Entertainment...