Monday, 13 February 2017 05:51

Basketball playoffs and curling dominates

Written by  Deb Reamer, Chinook Athletic Coordinator
Rate this item
(0 votes)

The SWAC senior basketball league played their last regular season games on Feb. 7.

 

On the girls’ side, Shaunavon Silhouettes finished the season at 6-0 with a road win in Maple Creek beating the Rebelles 55-31. Courtney Bredahl led the way for Shaunavonwith 14 pts while Kerrigan Stevenson added 13.  The Rebelles had Payton Bock and Alex Mason both score 8 points. The other game saw the Swift Current Junior Ardenswin at home over Herbert Laurels.  Final score was 59-38.  Elise Hildebrandt had 15 points for the Ardenswith Jenna Sabine had 12. Herbert’s top scorer was Montana Jacobson with 14 points. 
The boys’ league saw ShaunavonShadows go 6-0 with a final road victory over Maple Creek Rebels 72-66.  Nixon Vollhad 49 points for the Shadows while Kirkland Sutter added 12.  Scoring for Maple Creek was Arthur Fritzkewith 22 and Justice Smith with 17. The Swift Current Jr Colts got their first league victory when they hosted Frontier and won 89-68. Carl Soriano had 16 pts for the Colts with Marcos Dominquez contributing 15. Frontier had Lawrence Loyola as top scorer with 35 points. 
The girls’ semifinals will now feature #1 Shaunavon host #4 Herbert (Tues, Feb. 14 @ 6:30) while #3 Maple Creek will travel to #2 Swift Current Jr Ardens (Tues, Feb. 14 @ 5:30).  On the boys’ side it will be #1 Shaunavon hosting #4 Frontier (Tues, Feb. 14 @ 5:00) with #3 Swift Current Jr Colts heading to #2 Maple Creek. 
The junior basketball semi’s were set forFebruary 9 but due to freezing rain and icy roads, all games were cancelled.  The games will be as follows:
Girls: #4 Shaunavon @ #1 Herbert; #3 Maple Creek @ #2 Swift Current Comp gr 9’s (Monday, Feb 13 @ 5:30)
Boys: #4 Maple Creek @ #1 Swift Current Comp gr 9’s (Tuesday, Feb 14 @ 7 p.m.); #3 Herbert @ #2 Frontier.
Hopefully these games will be played so that the finals can still go on February 16.
Thanks to our three junior curling hosts on February 10/11. We hosted our sectional playoffs in three locations: Gull Lake hosted Rolling Hills section, Fox Valley hosted Cypress Hills section and Eastend hosted Whitemudsection. The following teams will advance to the SWAC junior district curling finals on March 3 & 4. The girls will be played in Consul and boys & open in Eastend:
Girls: Cypress Hills section – A Maple Creek; B – Fox Valley; Rolling Hills section – Gull Lake; Whitemud section – A Eastend (cannot advance); B – Val Marie; host - Consul
Boys: Cypress Hills – A Fox Valley; B – Hazlet;  Rolling Hills section – A – Swift Current Comp; B – Ecole Centennial; Whitemud section – Val Marie
Open: Cypress Hills section – A Maple Creek; B – Success; Rolling Hills section – no entries; Whitemud section – A – Frontier; B – Shaunavon; host – Eastend.
Thanks to the communities at Ponteix and Cadillac for hosting our senior district curling championships.  Special thanks to our commissioners Trish Carleton and Lori Kendall! 
The curling was competitive, great sportsmanship and great hospitality!  On the boys’ side, the A champs were Swift Current Comp (skip Brendan Ross, 3rd Theo Lautsch, 2nd Tanner Ewert and lead Brandt Prang, coaches Melanie Kissick and Stan Lautsch). 
Winning the B side and also advancing will be the team from Ponteix (skip Tanner Kendall, 3rd Keegan Goffinet, 2nd Dustin Kendall, lead Parker Larochelle, coaches Trish Carleton & Lori Kendall). 
In the girls’ competition, the winner was Gull Lake (skip Rachel Murray, 3rd Nikita Trapp, 2nd Jacey McCarty, lead Brenlyn Butts, coach Bev Dutton & Faye Keenleyside) who defeated Gull Lake team Gibson in the A/B final. 
Also representing the Southwest will be the host team Swift Current Comp (skip Jenna Sloman, 3rd Kassidy Painchaud, 2nd Tyra Moore, lead Daylin Olfert, coach James Kissick).  In the mixed competition, Hodgeville won the A side (skip Hillary Sauder; 3rd Ben Kerr, 2nd Emma Krauchek, lead Tyson Petersen, coach Michelle Potapinski).  Winning the B side was Swift Current Comp (skip Grady Rogers, 3rd Brooklyn Spanier, 2nd Michael Orthner, lead Shaylynn Nickel, coach James Kissick).   The teams listed above will advance to SHSAA regional curling. 
This will be held on March 3 & 4 at the Swift Current Curling Club.  There will be 6 teams in each category.  Two from the Southwest, Two from South Central and 2 from Regina. Teams will be vying for spots at the SHSAA provincial curling championships. 

Read 728 times

More In SW Sask Sports...

More In Entertainment...