Thursday, 08 March 2018 06:42

Grand aggregate winners from AG Expo’s Seed Fair

Written by  Contributed
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Results from Lethbridge's Ag Expos' seed fair:

 

Pedigreed Grand Aggregate: Classes 1 - 12: Winner: Wiens Seed  Farms.
Champion Pedigreed Winners
CHAMPION PEDIGREED CROP: Classes: 1 - 10: Winner: Wiens Seed  Farms. Classes: 11 -  12: Winner: Bantry Seed Farms.
CHAMPION OPEN HAY & Silage: Classes: 13 - 16; Winner: Green Life Farms. 
JUNIOR AGGREGATE: Classes: 17 - 24: Winner: Mya Willms.
Pedigreed Seed Classes 
Class 1 - PEDIGREED HARD RED SPRING WHEAT: 1st  Chin Ridge Seeds; 2nd  Wiens Seed Farms; 3rd  Wiens Seed Farms.
Class 2 PEDIGREED WINTER WHEAT -1st  Sleepy Hallow Seeds Ltd.; 2nd  Stamp Seeds; 3rd Stamp Seeds.
Class 3 - PEDIGREED DURUM WHEAT: 1st  Wiens Seed Farms; 2nd Sleepy Hallow Seeds Ltd.; 3rd Hierath Farms Ltd.
Class 4 - PEDIGREED COMBINED WHEAT: 1st Markert Seeds; 2nd Stamp Seeds; 3rd Carl’s Ag Ventures Ltd.
Class 5 - PEDIGREED 2 - ROWED BARLEY: 1st Eliason Farms Ltd.; 2nd Carl’s Ag Venture Ltd.; 3rd  XTC Farms.       
Class 6 - PEDIGREED 6 - ROWED BARLEY: No entries.
Class 7 - PEDIGREED OATS & FLAX: 1st Wiens Seed; 2nd Mercer Seeds; 3rd Willms Seeds.
Class 8 - PEDIGREED RYE & TRITICALE: 1st  Phoenix Farms; 2nd Willms Seed; 3rd Will Van Roessel.
Forage & Legume
Class 9 - PEDIGREED DRY PEAS: 1st  Wiens Seed Farm; 2nd Phoenix Farms; 3rd  Willms Seeds.           
Class 10 - PEDIGREED PULSE CROPS: 1st  Phoenix Farms; 2nd Willms Seeds; 3rd Wiens Seed Farm.
Special Crop
Class 11 - PEDIGREED ALFALFA SEED: 1st  Bantry Seed Farms Ltd.; 2nd  Bantry Seed Farms Ltd.; 3rd Aaron Vanee.     
Class 12 - PEDIGREED FORAGE SEED: No Entries.    
Forage
Class 13 - ALFALFA HAY: 1st  Hill Top Dairy; 2nd  Bootstrap Farms; 3rd  James Brilman.               
Class 14 - GRASS & GRASS/LEGUME HAY: 1st Dekok Forges; 2nd Hill Top Dairy; 3rd New York Colony.     
Class 15 -  Timothy Hay (1st  cut only) (No Testing Required): 1st Green Life Farms; 2nd Dekok Forage; 3rd Chinook Hay Farms.
Class 16—Corn Silage: No entries.   
Junior Classes
Class 17-- HARD RED SPRING WHEAT & HARD WHITE SPRING WHEAT
1st  Abigail Stamp; 2nd  Mya Willms; 3rd Naomi Van Roessel; 4th Leslie Bolstad; 5th Amanda Mercer; 6th Abigal Wurz; 7th Jarome Hofer.
Class 18 - SOFT WHITE,EXTRA STRONG, & PRAIRIE SPRING WHEAT,  TRITICALE: 1st Mya Willms.
Class 19 - DURUM WHEAT  
1st Mya Willms; 2nd Leslie Bolstad; 3rd James Mercer; 4th Naomi Van Roessel; 5th Ananda Mercer; 6th Abigail Stamp; 7th Hannah Stamp.      
Class 20 - WINTER WHEAT: 1st  Abigail Stamp; 2nd Hannah Stamp; 3rd  James Mercer; 4th Mya Willms.
Class 21 - Triticale & Rye: 1st  Hannah Stamp; 2nd Naomi Van Rossel; 3rd   Mya Willms; 4th Abigail Stamp
Class 22 - Oats & Barley: 1st Abigail Wurz; 2nd Jarome Hofer; 3rd Mya Willms; 4th Hannah Stamp.
Seed Cleaning Plant Competition
Class 25 - QUALITY OF SEED CLEANING: 1st  Erick Lutterotti; 2nd Markert Seeds; 3rd  Wiens Farms.
Class 26 - QUALITY OF SEED TREATMENT: 1st Stamp Seeds; 2nd Stamp Seeds; 3rd Derek Harms.
Display Class
Class 27 - Display; Stamp Seed; Jarome Hofer; Abgail Stamp; Abigal Wurz.
Junior Classes Cont.
Class 23 - Oilseed (mustard, flax, etc.): 1st Leslie Bolstad; 2nd James Mercer; 3rd Hannah Stamp; 4th Mya Willms; 5th Abigail Stamp.
Class 24– Pulse Crops (peas, dry beans, lentils, etc.): 1st Mya Willms; 2nd Leslie Bolstad; 3rd Jarome Hofer; 4th Abigal Wurz; 5th Ananda Mercer; 6th Abigail Stamp; 7th Hanna Stamp.
SEED ART  PROVIDED BY TNT 4H MULTI CLUB:
Lexie Hornford; Georgia Gorzitza; Mckenzie Wollny; Dororthy Harris; Mary Harris; Bryan Kwan; Jordan Kwan; Joanne Harris.

Read 426 times

More Ag News...